A Look At: Natural Gas






























Weekly Natural Gas Report
Region17-Mar-1710-Mar-17Net Change (Bcf)Implied Flow (Bcf)Stocks (Bcf)% ChangeStocks (Bcf)% Change
East309368-59-59453-31.8355-13
Midwest506557-51-51572-11.539727.5
Mountain13713700148-7.412311.4
Pacific20820355260-20226-8
South Central932977-45-451,058-11.972528.6
Salt295325-30-30311-5.118163
Nonsalt637653-16-16748-14.854516.9
Total2,0922,242-150-1502,491-161,82614.6
Weekly Oil Report
STUB_13/17/173/10/17DifferencePercent Change3/18/16DifferencePercent Change
Crude Oil1,226.491,222.174.3280.41,196.6329.8622.5
Commercial (Excluding SPR)533.11528.1564.9540.9501.51731.5936.3
Strategic Petroleum Reserve (SPR)693.383694.009-0.626-0.1695.114-1.731-0.2
Total Motor Gasoline243.468246.279-2.811-1.1245.074-1.606-0.7
Reformulated0.0410.046-0.005-10.90.0330.00824.2
Conventional24.5524.638-0.088-0.426.978-2.428-9
Blending Components218.877221.594-2.717-1.2218.0640.8130.4
Fuel Ethanol22.59522.766-0.171-0.822.5190.0760.3
Kerosene-Type Jet Fuel41.82942.059-0.23-0.543.926-2.097-4.8
Distillate Fuel Oil155.393157.303-1.91-1.2162.26-6.867-4.2
15 ppm sulfur and Under136.567138.52-1.953-1.4140.155-3.588-2.6
> 15 ppm to 500 ppm sulfur7.1447.192-0.048-0.77.327-0.183-2.5
> 500 ppm sulfur11.68211.5920.090.814.777-3.095-20.9
Residual Fuel Oil39.57339.1440.4291.145.977-6.404-13.9
Propane/Propylene44.33344.468-0.135-0.362.226-17.893-28.8
Other Oils260.026258.8181.2080.5239.81820.2088.4
Unfinished Oils87.93888.09-0.152-0.289.679-1.741-1.9
Total Stocks (Including SPR)2,033.712,033.000.70802,018.4315.2790.8
Total Stocks (Excluding SPR)1,340.331,338.991.3340.11,323.3217.011.3
Data: US DOE | Source: Zermatt Economics



The world's biggest liquefied natural gas (LNG) buyers - all in Asia - are clubbing together to secure more flexible supply contracts in a move which shifts power to importers from producers as oversupply grows. Korea Gas Corp (KOGAS) said it had signed a memorandum of understanding in mid-March with Japan's JERA and China National Offshore Oil Corp (CNOOC) to exchange information and "cooperate in the joint procurement of LNG" - Sydney Morning Herald

+

Natural gas prices continued to rise Friday with traders betting that low production and rising demand for exports mean supplies are tightening despite waning cold weather. Natural gas for April delivery rose 2.5 cents, or 0.82%, to settle at $3.0760 a million British thermal units on the New York Mercantile Exchange. Prices have increased nearly 20% since this year’s low point on Feb. 21. Colder weather helped drive heating demand in recent weeks at a time when many expected the end of winter would cause demand for the heating fuel to wane. The U.S. Energy Information Administration’s weekly update on storage levels showed a fall of 150 billion cubic feet in the week ended March 17--about seven times the average withdrawal for this time of year. Full Article @ WSJ
Oil & Gas Analyst